Hellfire Club: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|width="600pt"| | |width="600pt"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Former Members=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="100pt"| '''[[Selene]] - ''Black Queen''''' | |||
|width="600pt"| [[Image:Selene.jpg|100px|thumb|left|Black Queen]] Energy vampire and witch, [[Selene]] was Black Queen until she was [[Hellfire and Damnation|taken down]] by [[Pete Wisdom]] and [[Lost In The Woods| magically imprisoned at the bottom of Jamaica Bay]]. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="100pt"| '''[[Not So Plain Jane|Jane Grey]] - ''Black Queen''''' | |||
|width="600pt"| [[Image:Jane.jpg|100px|thumb|Black Queen II]] In 2006, a [[Not So Plain Jane| mentally disturbed]] [[Jean Grey]] was set up as a potential new Black Queen, but unsettled by the amount of power she had amassed in a short time, Shaw collaborated with the X-Men to have her removed. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="100pt"| '''[[Amanda Sefton]] - ''Black Knight''''' | |||
|width="600pt"| [[Image:Lost in the woods.jpg|100px|thumb|left|Black Knight]] As the result of a [[Lost In The Woods| deal with Selene]] to address her magical addiction, Amanda Sefton agreed to a year's service as Selene's Knight. She changed her mind at the induction ceremony and barely escaped with her life. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="100pt"| '''[[John Lense]] - ''Black Knight''''' | |||
|width="600pt"| [[Image:Lense.jpg|100px|thumb|Black Knight II]] Made Knight by Shaw, John Lense was a survivor of the [[Mistra]] program who struggled after the program was forcibly dismantled. He blamed [[Nathan Dayspring]] for the loss of meaning in his life and it was this blame that eventually led to his [[Fiddler's Green| death]]. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="100pt"| '''[[Pete Wisdom]] - ''White King''''' | |||
|width="600pt"| [[Image:Hellfire and damnation.jpg|100px|thumb|right|White King]] In 2005 the position of White King was filled by [[Pete Wisdom]] as part of a plot to depose the Black Queen, and he resigned the position as soon as that end was achieved. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="100pt"| '''Shinobi Shaw - ''White Bishop''''' | |||
|width="600pt"|[[Image:shinobi.jpg|100px|thumb|left|White Bishop]] Invited to the position of White Bishop as a snub to his father, the Black King, Shinobi filled the position until 2004. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="100pt"| '''[[Manuel de la Rocha]] - ''White Knight and White Bishop II''''' | |||
|width="600pt"| [[Image: manuel.jpg|100px|thumb|right| White Knight and White Bishop II]] Previously Emma's Knight, Manuel reluctantly accepted the role of Bishop after the injury that rendered him lame in one hip. Like all things he attempted, he focussed on it with ruthless determination, until an abduction attempt of his sister apparently by elements in the Black Court caused him to relocate to Spain. | |||
|} | |||
===Plots=== | ===Plots=== | ||
Revision as of 22:47, 17 February 2010
| Hellfire Club | |
|---|---|
![]() Portrayed by Various | |
| Known Aliases: | New York Inner Circle - White and Black Courts; London Inner Circle - Red and Blue Courts |
| Affiliations: | Independent |
| Socked By: | Various |
| Introduction: | Hellfire |
Then came a generation that wasn't content to rest on their wealth and settle for parties and perversions - though they didn't exactly forego those aspects either. This was to be a generation with broader horizons; a generation with an altogether bolder view of the future.
The Hellfire Club is a social club located in London and New York City, catering to high society. The Club is seen as a decadent exercise in anachronistic excess, its lavish galas and parties often hiding the true aims of those who comprise its Inner Circle.
First Appearance
New York Hellfire Club: June 22, 2003
London Hellfire Club: Song of Isaac, Key of Solomon
Details
The Hellfire Club is a social club catering to members of the social and financial elite. The Hellfire Club also has a governing body colloquially known as the Inner Circle, taking the formal names of chess pieces and separated into a White Court and Black Court. These Courts tend to oppose each other in business and social matters in a Machiavellian competition for power, in manners both subtle and overt. The London Club began as a secret cabal, an offshoot of John Dee's Invisible College, sometime in the sixteenth century. The New York and London branches are interconnected in many ways, but their leadership is independent and where the New York Inner Circle focusses on mutant powers, the London Inner Circle focuses on magic.
Membership in the Hellfire Club tends to be hereditary, with only those deemed worthy by the Inner Circle admitted into full membership. Members of the Inner Circle tend to reach those spots either by selection (Kings and Queens choosing their Court) or by subterfuge and deception (Pete Wisdom usurping the position of White King).
Often the machinations of the Inner Circle pit the resources of the entire Hellfire Club towards a certain goal, which has brought them into conflict with the X-Men on more than one occasion.
New York Hellfire Club
Black Court
| Black Queen - vacant | Held by energy vampire and witch, Selene until she was taken down by Pete Wisdom and magically imprisoned at the bottom of Jamaica Bay. In 2006, a mentally disturbed Jean Grey was set up as a potential new Black Queen, but unsettled by the amount of power she had amassed in a short time, Shaw collaborated with the X-Men to have her removed.
|
| Black King - Sebastian Shaw | PB: Jason Isaacs
|
| Black Rook - Harry Leland |
|
| Black Knight - vacant | Traditionally a younger member's role, the Knight is the protector and protegee of the Queen. This position has been held (briefly) by Amanda Sefton and more recently by John Lense before his death. |
Others
- Jason Wyngarde - minor level member of the Black Court; Wyngarde is a master broker and manipulater for the Black Court, disguised behind a thousand faces to present the wishes of the Court and break those who cross them. His unique powers of illusion keep him entirely off the scope of the White Court, who believe that Wyngarde is nothing more than a minor member of the Black Court; a sort of priviliaged 'chum' of Shaw's.
- Scarlett - seen often in the company of Wyngade, this red-headed woman has attracted the attention of Emma Frost, but little is known about who she is and what she does.
- Adrienne Frost: Sister to Emma, Adrienne has recently been accepted into the Black Court as a move against the White Queen. In reality, she is there to gather information using her psychometric powers, both for the White Court and for the FBI. Wyngarde has already shown her exactly what the cost of power entails and continues to watch her.
White Court
| White Queen - Emma Frost | ![]()
|
| White King - vacant | The position of White King has been vacant for some time. In 2005 it was filled by Pete Wisdom as part of a plot to depose the Black Queen, and he resigned the position as soon as that end was achieved.
|
| White Bishop - vacant | Previously held by Shinobi Shaw and then Manuel de la Rocha, the position of Bishop is one of diplomacy and cunning, centring around the Court's business interests and the gathering of information.
|
| White Knight - Doug Ramsey | ![]() |
London Hellfire Club
Blue Court
| Blue Queen - |
|
| Blue King - |
|
| Blue Rook - |
|
| Blue Knight - |
Red Court
| Red Queen - |
|
| Red King - |
|
| Red Rook - Jane Hampshire | PB: Chloe Annett |
| Red Knight - |
Former Members
| Selene - Black Queen | |
| Jane Grey - Black Queen | |
| Amanda Sefton - Black Knight | |
| John Lense - Black Knight | |
| Pete Wisdom - White King | |
| Shinobi Shaw - White Bishop | |
| Manuel de la Rocha - White Knight and White Bishop II |
Plots
Meta
Socked by: Various








